WINNERS

OCTOBER 2021

Best Short - Noxa, Hooman Sadeglhoo (Sweden)
Best Documentary Feature - Jim Allison: Breakthrough, Bill Haney (United States)
Best Feature Film - Three Wise Men - Parallel Lives, Sada Rajiah, Desire Prevost (Mauritius)
Best Script - Master Speesa!, Rosie Malek-Yonan, Monica Malek-Yonan (United States)
Best Short Script - Youth & Age Flower, András Attila Farkas (Hungary)
Best Documentary Short - PLAY-TO-EARN: NFT Gaming in the Philippines, Nathan Smale (Singapore)
Best Animation Short - Welcome Home, Dana Crypto (United States)
Best Drama - Selftherapy, Mohammad Hossein Zalbak, Ben Cyran (Belgium)
Best Comedy Short - Viskar I Vinden, James Newman (United Kingdom)
Best Horror Short - The Lingering, CK Love (Canada)
Best Experimental Short - W∞ - Heritage of Soul -, Takeshi Inoue (Japan)
Best Thriller Short - Decline, Jose Leon (Spain)
Best Sci-Fi Short - Chrysaline, Taunya Gren (United States)
Best Amateur Short - Reflection, Sevgen İzel (Cyprus)
Best Romantic Short - Last Tonight, Kevin Williams (United States)
Best Mobile Short - The Predator's Trap, Shelby F. Elwood, Robert Willie (United States)
Best TV Pilot - Diana Episode 1 : The Awakening, Peter Koevari (Australia)
Best Student Short - Hydrangea, Koraphat Cheeradit (Thailand)
Best Dance Video - Atra Mors (Black Death), Alper Yahya Yılmaz (Turkey)
Best Music Video - Hybrid, Vincenzo Castellana (Italy)
Best Poster - Between Glances, Ivann Willig (Brazil)
Best Trailer - Count to ten, Oleksandra Brovchenko (Ukraine)

Best Director - Sadie Duarte, The Lights of Dawn (Spain)
Best Actor - Bailey Coppola, Sammy & Quinn (United States)
Best First-Time Filmmaker - Alper Yahya Yılmaz, Atra Mors (Black Death) (Turkey)
Best Actress - Gabrielly Bertolino, Scourge (Brazil)
Best Cinematography - Mehmet Bayka, Atra Mors (Black Death) (Turkey)
Best Editing - Lucas Dos Santos, Transfert (France)
Best Costume Design - Atra Mors (Black Death) (Turkey)
Best Sound - Song of the Same Night, Kary H Sarrey, Jason J Sarrey, Jay Rho, Ryan Foregger, Yong Duk Jhun, Lai Tsz Alson Yeung (United States)
Best Screenplay - Inconvenient Miracles, Takayuki Kayano (Japan)
Best Acting Ensemble - Breaking the Silence, Sady Masonga (Democratic Republic of the Congo)

Honorable Mentions

The Musical Magician, Jeremy Todd Shinder (United States)
Abulia, Rahma Adel Mohamed (Egypt)
Wolf in his belly, Oluwaseyi Thomas (United States)
Amarok, Shenaaz Suliman (United Kingdom)
The Great Salami Breakout, Josie Montano and Liam V Power (Australia)
Rhodes - A Piece Of Life, Stamatis Liontos (Greece)
Flood of Lies, Joey Kent and T. D. Antoine (United States)
True Believer, Hideki Kojitani (Japan)
Lusitania, Christopher Saunders (United States)
The Bar, Michael Alexander McDougall (Indonesia)
Jude Baker Documentary, Alexander Gruszynski (United States)

RFA